Thursday, July 5, 2012

First Second Books at San Diego Comic-Con

via press release:

First Second: Awards, Authors, and Programs at San Diego Comic-Con

First Second, the book industry's premier publisher of graphic novels, is excited to announce our spectacular line-up for this year's San Diego Comic-Con – including six Eisner Nominated graphic novels!
First Second -- Booth #1323
Eisner Award Nominees:
 Nursery Rhyme Comics, edited by Chris Duffy – Best Publication for Early Readers, Best Anthology
Zita the Space Girl, by Ben Hatke – Best Publication for Kids
Anya's Ghost, by Vera Brosgol – Best Publication for Young Adults
Level Up, by Gene Luen Yang and Thien Pham – Best Publication for Young Adults
Zahra's Paradise, by Amir and Khalil – Best Graphic Album -- Reprint

First Second Authors Attending:
Jorge Agurre and Rafael Rosado, GIANTS BEWARE!
Vera Brosgol, ANYA'S GHOST
Zack Giallongo, BROXO
JT Petty, BLOODY CHESTER
Thien Pham, SUMO
*Convention Guest of Honor* Nate Powell, THE SILENCE OF OUR FRIENDS
Dave Roman, ASTRONAUT ACADEMY
Jen Wang, KOKO BE GOOD

First Second In-Booth Signings
Thursday 7/12:
12:00 – 1:00pm – Thien Pham, LEVEL UP
2:00 – 3:00pm – Zack Giallongo, BROXO
3:30 – 4:30pm – Dave Roman, ASTRONAUT ACADEMY

Friday, 7/13:
11:00 – 12:00am – Nate Powell, THE SILENCE OF OUR FRIENDS
12:30 – 1:30pm – Jorge Aguirre and Rafael Rosado, GIANTS BEWARE!
2:00 – 3:00pm – Vera Brosgol, ANYA'S GHOST
3:00 – 4:00pm – Thien Pham, LEVEL UP
4:00 – 5:00pm – Jen Wang, KOKO BE GOOD

Saturday, 7/14:
10:00 – 11:00am – Vera Brosgol, ANYA'S GHOST
11:00 – 12:00am – Zack Giallongo, BROXO
12:30 – 1:30pm – Dave Roman, ASTRONAUT ACADEMY
1:30 – 2:30pm – JT Petty, BLOODY CHESTER
2:30 – 3:30pm – Nate Powell, THE SILENCE OF OUR FRIENDS
4:00 – 5:00pm – Jorge Aguirre and Rafael Rosado, GIANTS BEWARE!

Sunday, 7/15:
12:00 – 1:00pm – JT Petty, BLOODY CHESTER
1:30 – 2:30pm – Jorge Aguirre and Rafael Rosado, GIANTS BEWARE!
3:00 – 4:00pm – Dave Roman, ASTRONAUT ACADEMY

First Second Panels:
The Bookstore Crowd, Thursday 7/12/12, 3:00 – 4:00, Room 23ABC
Nate Powell (The Silence of Our Friends)

Kate Beaton (Hark a Vagrant)
Alison Bechdel (Are You My Mother?)
Brecht Evens (The Night Animals)
Jenni and Matt Holm (Babymouse)
Jason Shiga (Meanwhile)

Graphic Novel Library Awards, Friday 7/13/12, 1:00 – 2:00, Room 4
Sponsored by First Second

Nate Powell Spotlight, Friday, 7/13/12, 2:00 – 3:00, Room 9
Nate Powell (The Silence of Our Friends)

Comics & Music, Saturday, 7/14/12, 4:00 – 5:00
Calista Brill (Senior Editor, First Second)
Mark Siegel (Editorial Director, First Second)

William Stout (Legend of the Blues)
Charles Kochman (Abrams)
Sheila Keenan (Abrams)

Kids Read!, Sunday, 7/15/12, 11:00 – 12:00, Room 11AB
Jorge Aguirre (Giants Beware!)

Jimmy Gownley (Amelia Rules)
Raina Telgemeier (Smile)
Colleen AF Venable (Pet Shop Private Eye)
Moderated by Scott Robins

Kids Draw! Sunday 7/15/12, 12:00 – 1:00, Room 11AB
Zack Giallongo (Broxo)

Rafael Rosado (Giants Beware!)

Dave Roman and John Green (Teen Boat!)
Moderated by Cecil Castellucci

What's Cool in Graphic Novels? Sunday 7/15/12, 1:30 – 2:30, Room 8
Zack Giallongo (Broxo)

JT Petty (Bloody Chester)

Raina Telgemeier (Drama)
Doug TenNapel (Cardboard)
Moderated by Calista Brill

First Second E-Promo
Between the Panels 2
Includes original pieces from:
Zack Giallongo, BROXO
Ben Hatke, LEGENDS OF ZITA THE SPACEGIRL
JT Petty and Hilary Florido, BLOODY CHESTER
Thien Pham, SUMO
Mark Siegel, SAILOR TWAIN

-

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Hi and welcome to Cinema Static, a website focused on the entertainment industry and things within that catch my eye.

Civil comments that further the conversation are always welcome
.